Canadian Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Canadian Energy General Information

Description

Developer of technology and equipment intended for the oil and gas sector. The company offers coal and heavy oil co-processing systems as well as reactor systems for heavy oil upgrading and coal liquefaction, providing solutions for effectively upgrading hydrocarbons, waste, recycling and co-generation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Contar Systems Engineering
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 315 Ellis Drive
  • 53016 Highway 60, Acheson Industrial Park
  • Acheson, Alberta T7X 5A7
  • Canada
+1 (780) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canadian Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Energy Patents

Canadian Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1273593-A Coprocessing of coal and heavy oil Expired - Lifetime 25-Mar-1986 000000000 0

Canadian Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Cormier Chief Financial Officer
Richard Caron Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
To view Canadian Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Canadian Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Canadian Energy Chairman 000 0000
To view Canadian Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Canadian Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canadian Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canadian Energy Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 01-Jan-2002 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
United Roadbuilders 01-Jan-2000 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
To view Canadian Energy’s complete investments history, request access »

Canadian Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Acheson, Canada 0000
To view Canadian Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »