Rekor Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • REKR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $18.38
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Rekor Systems General Information

Description

Rekor Systems Inc is a United States-based company. It is engaged in providing real-time roadway intelligence through AI-driven decisions. Rekor bridges commercial and government sectors with actionable, real-time vehicle recognition data. The firm uses artificial intelligence to analyze video streams and transform them into AI-driven decisions. Its machine learning software can turn most IP cameras into accurate vehicle recognition devices used to help protect lives, increase brand loyalty, and enhance operations and logistics. Its geographical segments are the United States, Canada, and Other, of which the majority of its revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.rekor.ai
Formerly Known As
Novume Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7172 Columbia Gateway Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Columbia, MD 21046
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rekor Systems Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.38 $20.62 $3.09 - $25.38 $750M 40.8M 1.04M -$0.64

Rekor Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 250,532 250,532 107,282 21,081
Revenue 9,234 9,234 5,469 20,054
EBITDA (10,132) (10,132) (8,173) (4,141)
Net Income (14,182) (14,182) (15,884) (5,709)
Total Assets 40,402 40,402 28,992 18,055
Total Debt 2,407 2,407 20,718 3,910
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Rekor Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rekor Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rekor Systems Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Berman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Eyal Hen Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Christopher Kadoch Chief Technology Officer
Scott Rutherford Chief Innovation Officer
Matthew McDaniel LPR Administrator, Rekor Recognition Systems
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rekor Systems Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Rekor Systems Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 00.0 Rekor Systems Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Rekor Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Rekor Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Rekor Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rekor Systems Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Jun-2020 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000
00000000 000000000 12-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Software Development Applications 000000 000000
00 0000000000 31-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Human Capital Services 0000 00000 00.
0000000000 01-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Human Capital Services 000000 000000
Keystone Solutions 29-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Rekor Systems Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OpenALPR Technology Software Development Applications Hanover, MD 2012
00000000 0000000 0 Other Commercial Services Hanover, MD 0000
To view Rekor Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Rekor Systems Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000000000 31-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
TeamGlobal 01-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view Rekor Systems’s complete exits history, request access »