American Proficiency Institute Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

American Proficiency Institute General Information

Description

Provider of proficiency testing (PT) services. The company offers technical excellence and creates an innovative testing program, enabling six non-O157 Shiga toxin-producing E. coli (STEC) adulterants to receive and review the test results by using traditional reports or using graphical analysis.

Contact Information

Website
www.api-pt.com
Formerly Known As
API Food Quality
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Department 9526
  • PO Box 30516
  • Lansing, MI 48909
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Proficiency Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Proficiency Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Proficiency Institute Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Edson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Leith Butler Co-Founder & Vice President
To view American Proficiency Institute’s complete executive team members history, request access »