Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Faber (app)

Faber (app)?uq=3Oe4kK1Z
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Accelerator/Inc LATEST DEAL TYPE
$36K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a labour search platform intended to automatically connect with construction workers. The company's application-enabled platform screens multiple resumes and social media profiles of skilled and unskilled workers and offers search-based recommendations depending on the type of skilled worker needed, along with tools required and job description and also lets its users review worker hours and pay an invoice with all your worker costs, enabling individuals and construction companies to connect to the best construction workers in a given area and hire them on a part-time or full-time basis.

Formerly Known As
Labour Today
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • Suite 303
  • 1110 Hamilton Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 2S2
  • Canada

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Faber (app)’s full profile, request a free trial.

Faber (app) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Mar-2017 $36K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Faber (app) Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alchemist Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
9Mile Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
entrepreneurship@UBC Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Faber (app) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Justin Locke Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jordan Squire Chief Financial Officer
Sebastian Jacob Chief Operating Officer
John Reid Co-Founder
Harp Dhinsa Chief Technology Officer