Jackson Square Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 119
  • Portfolio
  • 28
  • Exits
  • 33
Exits

Jackson Square Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Jackson Square Ventures is an early-stage venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm invests in companies operating in the b2b, SaaS, marketplaces and security sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.jsv.com
Formerly Known As
Sigma West
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 727 Sansome Street
  • Suite 300
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Jackson Square Ventures Investments (119)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
1upHealth 14-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
0000 08-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000 000000 24-Nov-2020 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
00000 & 0000 17-Nov-2020 00000 00000 0000 Legal Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
000000 16-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000000 (000000000 29-Sep-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000 0000000000 30-Jun-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000 05-Feb-2020 00000 00000 000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Alto (Other Healthcare Services) 30-Jan-2020 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
CREXi 24-Jan-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 119 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jackson Square Ventures Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Sparkcentral 06-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition
0000000000 06-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 0000 26-Mar-2020 000000000000000000
000000 (00000 0000 03-Mar-2020 000 00 00000000
000000 03-Oct-2018 000 00000
00&0 0000000000000 22-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00.00
00000000 15-Aug-2018 0000000000
00000000 27-Apr-2018 000 00000
Hightail 14-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Sage Intacct 03-Aug-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Jackson Square Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Jackson Square Ventures Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gregory Gretsch Co-Founding Partner and Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Peter Solvik Co-Founding Partner & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Robert Spinner Co-Founding Partner, Managing Director & Mentor Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Joshua Breinlinger Managing Director 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Victor Echevarria Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Jackson Square Ventures Co-Investors (200)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Flight Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hack VC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
FJ Labs 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founders Fund 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Industry Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 200 co-investors. Get the full list »