Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lobesity

Lobesity?uq=8lCq2teR
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$730K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of pharmaceutical products designed to prevent obesity. The company's pharmaceutical products engages in development and discovery of therapies for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and hepatic steatosis.

Formerly Known As
eXcilis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 11000 Cedar Avenue
  • Cleveland, OH 44106
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lobesity’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lobesity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 30-Apr-2016 $730K 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Lobesity Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephen Charles Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Michael Boylan Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
Michael Wolfe MD Chief Medical Officer & Co-Founder