9 Meters Biopharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NMTR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $1.27
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

9 Meters Biopharma General Information

Description

9 Meters Biopharma Inc is a gastrointestinal platform company focused on patients with rare disorders and unmet needs. Its pipeline includes drug candidates for short bowel syndrome and celiac disease. 9 Meters products include NM-002, Larazotide, NM-003, and NM-004.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Innovate Biopharmaceuticals, Inc., Innovate Biopharmaceuticals Incorporation, 9 Meters Biopharma, Incorporated, Innovate Biopharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 8480 Honeycutt Road
  • Suite 120
  • Raleigh, NC 27615
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

9 Meters Biopharma Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

9 Meters Biopharma Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.27 $1.27 $0.37 - $1.77 $258M 203M 7.61M -$0.90

9 Meters Biopharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 104,257 15,059 57,303 9,963
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (61,264) (25,387) (18,155) (11,164)
Net Income (65,438) (27,049) (24,162) (11,606)
Total Assets 13,910 5,297 6,454 798
Total Debt 1,493 3,227 5,197 8,574
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

9 Meters Biopharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 9 Meters Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

9 Meters Biopharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
9 Meters Biopharma Inc is a gastrointestinal platform company focused on patients with rare disorders and unmet needs. I
Drug Discovery
Raleigh, NC
8 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 0000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
0000000000000
Princeton, NJ
00 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

000000 0

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
0000000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

9 Meters Biopharma Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kbp Biosciences Venture Capital-Backed Princeton, NJ 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00.000 0000000000 00.000
00 000000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Flemington, NJ 0 000.00 00000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

9 Meters Biopharma Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Temperato Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Edward Sitar Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kendyle Woodard Co-Founder & Executive Vice President, Corporate Affairs
Sireesh Appajosyula Ph.D Senior Vice President, Corporate Development & Operations
Patrick Griffin MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

9 Meters Biopharma Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
John Temperato 9 Meters Biopharma Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Lorin Johnson Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Sirgo Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Constantino 9 Meters Biopharma Board Member 000 0000
Sandeep Laumas MD 9 Meters Biopharma Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

9 Meters Biopharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

9 Meters Biopharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 9 Meters Biopharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

9 Meters Biopharma Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 06-May-2020 000000000000000000 00.00 Pharmaceuticals
000 000000 01-May-2020 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery
Monster Digital 29-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Storage (IT) 00000000000 00000 00.0
To view 9 Meters Biopharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

9 Meters Biopharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000000000000 Pharmaceuticals Richmond, CA 0000
To view 9 Meters Biopharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »