Worn Again Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.92M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Worn Again Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of polymer recycling technology intended to create a waste-free textile circular materials. The company's technology separates, decontaminates and extracts polyester polymers and cellulose from cotton from non-reusable textiles and PET bottles and packaging and turns them back into new textile raw materials as part of a continual cycle, thereby providing textile manufacturers with clean and renewable raw materials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Worn Again, Worn Again Footwear And Accessories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Other Textiles
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 74462
  • London E2 2EG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07549 000000

Worn Again Technologies Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Worn Again Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 17-Jun-2020 $8.92M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 16-Jul-2018 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 27-May-2016 $732K $732K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 08-Mar-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Worn Again Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Worn Again Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 000
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.00
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
C Ordinary 00 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
C Ordinary 437 $0.124439 $341.71 $341.71 1x $341.71 1.44%
A Ordinary 183 $0.124439 $341.66 $341.66 1x $341.66 0.6%
To view Worn Again Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

Worn Again Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Wiggins Chief Executive Officer
Adam Walker Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
Nicholas Ryan Co-Founder, Technology Director and Board Member
Steven Moodie Finance Director
Cynthia Rhoades Co-Founder, Circular Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Worn Again Technologies Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Walker Ph.D Worn Again Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Alejandro Morera Mitre Self Board Member 000 0000
Bjorn Magnusson Self Board Member 000 0000
Craig Cohon Worn Again Technologies Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
Cynthia Rhoades Worn Again Technologies Co-Founder, Circular Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Worn Again Technologies Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Future Tech Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hines Corp Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kering Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sulzer Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BioCity Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »