Mockingbird Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.63M

  • Investors
  • 5

Mockingbird General Information

Description

Developer of online baby products platform intended to offer customizable strollers and a variety of companion accessories. The company's platform focuses on offering strollers with the required safety standards across every dimension and are independently certified by the JPMA and offers other products such as hand muff, mosquito net, car seat adapter, footmuff, and rain cover, enabling parents to get access to premium design and quality materials at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baby Generation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 1841 Broadway
  • Suite 325
  • New York, NY 10023
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Mockingbird Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mockingbird Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Mezzanine 26-Jan-2022 $2.63M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 21-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mockingbird’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mockingbird Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of online baby products platform intended to offer customizable strollers and a variety of companion accessori
Other Consumer Durables
New York, NY
39 As of 2022
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000 00000000 00000000
Rockland, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

00000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
00000 00000000 00000000
Telgate, Italy
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mockingbird Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UPPAbaby Private Equity-Backed Rockland, MA 000 000000000000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Telgate, Italy 00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Van Nuys, CA 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Alesund, Norway 00 00.000 000000&0
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Mockingbird Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Osman Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mockingbird Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Eric Osman Mockingbird Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Kazam Mockingbird Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Mockingbird Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mockingbird Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TriplePoint Private Venture Credit BDC Business Development Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FirstMark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Richard Heitzmann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sonostar Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mockingbird’s complete investors history, request access »