Britax Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,940

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Britax General Information

Description

Manufacturer of child safety travel products intended to provide support throughout the journey. The company offers infant carriers, child safety seats, strollers, children's car seats & accessories, replacement parts and other juvenile travel products, enabling families to travel safer with children.

Contact Information

Website
www.britax.com
Formerly Known As
Britax Childcare
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 4140 Pleasant Road
  • Fort Mill, SC 29708
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Britax Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Britax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Britax Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of child safety travel products intended to provide support throughout the journey. The company offers infa
Other Consumer Durables
Fort Mill, SC
1,940 As of 2018
00000
000000000000 00000

0000 0

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000 00000000 00000
Oak Brook, IL

000000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
00000 00000000 00000
Bellevue, WA
0 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Britax Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tomy International Corporate Backed or Acquired Oak Brook, IL
Colugo Venture Capital-Backed Bellevue, WA 0 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
UPPAbaby Private Equity-Backed Rockland, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Babyzen Formerly PE-Backed Alesund, Norway 00 00.000 000000&0
Munchkin Formerly PE-Backed Van Nuys, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Britax Patents

Britax Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3213188-A1 One-hand folding stroller Pending 23-Sep-2022 000000000
US-20240101179-A1 One-hand folding stroller Pending 23-Sep-2022 000000000
AU-2023233099-A1 One-hand folding stroller Pending 23-Sep-2022 000000000
AU-2023202295-A1 Parking brake assemblies for child strollers Pending 15-Apr-2022 000000000
CA-3197060-A1 Parking brake assemblies for child strollers Pending 15-Apr-2022 B62B9/087
To view Britax’s complete patent history, request access »

Britax Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Pacharis Group Chief Executive Officer
Antoine Chulia Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Britax Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Britax Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Britax‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Britax Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Max-Inf (Ningbo) Baby Products Company 12-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
Care Barnvagnar 03-Jun-2013 0000000000 Automotive 000 00000
BRIO (Pushchairs & Car Safety Business) 28-May-2013 0000000000 Road 000 00000
BOB Trailers 20-Oct-2011 Buyout/LBO Recreational Goods 0000 0000
To view Britax’s complete investments history, request access »

Britax Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Max-Inf (Ningbo) Baby Products Company Other Consumer Durables Ningbo, China 0000
To view Britax’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Britax FAQs

  • When was Britax founded?

    Britax was founded in 1938.

  • Who is the CEO of Britax?

    Michael Pacharis is the CEO of Britax.

  • Where is Britax headquartered?

    Britax is headquartered in Fort Mill, SC.

  • What is the size of Britax?

    Britax has 1,940 total employees.

  • What industry is Britax in?

    Britax’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Britax a private or public company?

    Britax is a Private company.

  • What is Britax’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Britax is 00000.

  • How much funding has Britax raised over time?

    Britax has raised $443M.

  • Who are Britax’s investors?

    Avenue Capital Group has invested in Britax.

  • Who are Britax’s competitors?

    Tomy International, Colugo, UPPAbaby, Babyzen, and Munchkin are some of the 7 competitors of Britax.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »