Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

FirstMark Capital

FirstMark Capital
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
10 PROFESSIONALS
256 INVESTMENTS
80 PORTFOLIO
60 EXITS
Description

Founded in 2008, FirstMark Capital is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in technology companies

Formerly Known As
Pequot Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2008
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 100 5th Avenue
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

FirstMark Capital Investments (256)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Roman Health 16-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000 (00000000000 05-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
0000000 03-Apr-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000
00000 (0000 000000 02-Apr-2019 0000 - 00000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000 (0000 000000 02-Apr-2019 00000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
000000 13-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000 Personal Products Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000
000000000000 16-Jan-2019 00000 00000 0000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
0000000 24-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
Ada (Customer Service Chatbot) 18-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
InVision (Multimedia and Design Software) 11-Dec-2018 Later Stage VC 00000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore FirstMark Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

FirstMark Capital Exits (59)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Pinterest 18-Apr-2019 IPO 00.000 Completed
0000000 08-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 03-Oct-2018 000 00000 Completed
00000000 00000000 17-May-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
00000000 16-May-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00 0000000
000000000 06-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00 0000000
00000000 01-Dec-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000 000000 23-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Body Labs 03-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
E14N 01-Dec-2016 Out of Business Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

FirstMark Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore FirstMark Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

FirstMark Capital Team (57)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Gregory Raiten JD Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Catherine Ulrich Venture Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Amish Jani Co-Founder and Partner 00 0 00 New York, NY
Rick Heitzmann Co-Founder and Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Elizabeth Ferreira Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY

41 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 57 team members. Get the full list »