Anorak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.05M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Anorak General Information

Description

Developer of an online automated life insurance platform designed to help individuals match their suitable insurance policies and policy providers. The company's platform utilizes big data science, artificial intelligence and machine learning algorithms to assess an individual's present and past medical records, annual income, family background and work hazards to recommend personalized insurance policies that suit one's needs, enabling customers to access and avail the right kind of life insurance for their families after reviewing all major insurers and policy schemes offered in real-time.

Contact Information

Website
www.anorak.life
Formerly Known As
Policy Angel UK
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 24 Old Queen Street
  • London SW1H 9HP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Anorak Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Anorak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 03-Jun-2021 $7.05M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Nov-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Oct-2018 $5.45M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Jan-2018 $5.45M $5.45M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Anorak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Anorak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online automated life insurance platform designed to help individuals match their suitable insurance pol
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
28 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

0000 000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000 00000000
Boise, ID
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
00000 000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Anorak Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Covr Financial Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Boise, ID 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000
000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellevue, WA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Anorak Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Vanek Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vincent Durnez Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Tiina Björk Chief Design Officer
Phil Roach Head of Enterprise Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Anorak Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
David Vanek Anorak Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Paul Evans Anorak Board Member 000 0000
Stéphane Guinet Kamet Ventures Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Anorak Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Anorak Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Charlie Delingpole Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nic Kohler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Outward Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Evans Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Triple Point Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »