Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sun Genomics

Sun Genomics
2016 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$625K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of a microbiome health company focused on curing dysbiosis through lab-crafted personalized probiotics based on a persons gut DNA. The company's platform facilitates the high-resolution profiling of customer gut makeup and harnesses the power of genomic sequencing to improve the quality of microbiota, enabling customers to realize the power of their microbiota through genomics, probiotics, microbiology, informatics, and software.

Formerly Known As
Sun Genomics LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 10210 Campus Point Drive
  • Suite 150
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States

+1 (619) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sun Genomics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sun Genomics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 14-Sep-2018 $625K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Sep-2017 $245K $245K Completed Product Development
1. Grant 15-Dec-2016 $5K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sun Genomics Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
SOSV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
San Diego Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Sun Genomics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Suneer Jain Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer

Sun Genomics Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Suneer Jain Sun Genomics Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000