Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cogencis Information Services

Cogencis Information Services
2001 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of global news, data and analytics through an information terminal in India. The company specializes in bringing together news from around the globe and sharing it through an information terminal, thereby enabling clients to make sound business decisions with the objective of maximizing their returns.

Formerly Known As
CRISIL MarketWire, NewsWire18
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • Ashok Silk Mills Compound, 202
  • L.B.S. Marg, Ghatkopar (West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400086
  • India

+91 022 0000 0000

Cogencis Information Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cogencis Information Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cogencis Information Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cogencis Information Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cogencis Information Services Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Pankaj Aher Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Kalyanram Kodakalla Co-Founder, Board Member and News Editor
Abhijit Doshi Co-Founder
Paurush Roy Leader of the Board

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Cogencis Information Services Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Cogencis Information Services Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Cogencis Information Services Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Cogencis Information Services Co-Founder, Board Member and News Editor 000 0000
000000 0000000 Samara Capital Board Member 000 0000