Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Venn

Venn
2017 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of a biomarker and target discovery platform intended to diagnose cancer. The company's platform focuses on the identification, quantification and classification of glycoproteomic and other PTM signals found in human blood and tissue for target discovery and validation, enabling healthcare providers to diagnose cancer at an early stage and cure their patients.

Formerly Known As
GlycoProX Biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Drug Delivery
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 1001 Bayhill Drive
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Bruno, CA 94066
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Venn’s full profile, request a free trial.

Venn Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Dec-2018 $9.4M 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 0000 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Venn Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Venn Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplify Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boost VC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genoa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prado SV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
True Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Venn Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aldo Carrascoso Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Widya Mulyasasmita Ph.D Founding Team Member & Chief Business Officer
Hui Xu Executive

Venn Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Adam D'Augelli True Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jenny Rooke Ph.D Genoa Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Lieza Danan-Leon Self Board Member 000 0000