The Advantage Software Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Advantage Software Company General Information

Description

Developer of an agency software designed to improve the development, deployment, integration and management of business processes. The company's software automates all aspects of accounting, billing, project management, digital asset and client relationship management, thus enabling advertising agencies of all sizes, creative and production shops, public relations and marketing firms achieve maximum productivity, efficiency and profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Basic Computer Systems, Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 119 Backstretch Lane
  • Mooresville, NC 28117
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Advantage Software Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Advantage Software Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Advantage Software Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an agency software designed to improve the development, deployment, integration and management of business
Business/Productivity Software
Mooresville, NC
250 As of 2019
0000000 0000

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000000000000000 00000000
Antwerp, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000000000 00000000
Lehi, UT
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Advantage Software Company Competitors (80)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PearlChain Venture Capital-Backed Antwerp, Belgium 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lehi, UT 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bloomington, MN 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Brussels, Belgium 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 80 competitors. Get the full list »

The Advantage Software Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ellen Coulter President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Thrall Chief Revenue Officer
Ron Levy Chief Agency Officer
Scott Byrnes Chief Technical Officer & Vice President
To view The Advantage Software Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Advantage Software Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Advantage Software Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Advantage Software Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial