Twaice Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 59
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 8

Twaice General Information

Description

Developer of a digital twin software designed to offer precise determination and prediction of battery health along the whole lifecycle in major industries. The company's software combines cloud technology with battery systems in cars for allowing users to analyze the condition of lithium-ion batteries in electric vehicles in real-time and to predict their lifetime, enabling battery manufacturers and integrators to improve their system configuration and validate their battery systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.twaice.com
Formerly Known As
Ciplab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Joseph-Dollinger-Bogen 26
  • 80807 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000000

Twaice Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Twaice Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Mar-2020 $12.2M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 29-May-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jan-2017 $78.9K Completed Startup
To view Twaice’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Twaice Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital twin software designed to offer precise determination and prediction of battery health along the
Business/Productivity Software
Munich, Germany
59 As of 2020
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
000000 0000000
Herndon, VA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Twaice Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Greensmith Energy Formerly VC-backed Herndon, VA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 (000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Millbrae, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berkeley, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Twaice Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Baumann Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director
Stephan Rohr Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Director
To view Twaice’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Twaice Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Twaice Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Creandum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cherry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Speedinvest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Unternehmertum Venture Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »