Taster Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Taster General Information

Description

Operator of a delivery only restaurant chain intended to offer a wide range of cuisines to consumers. The company's restaurants prepare a variety of meals from Korean, Vietnamese and Hawaiian cuisines and partners with delivery partners such as Deliveroo and UberEats for food delivery, enabling consumers to order online and get authentic cuisines delivered to their doorstep.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Mission Food
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 19 Boulevard
  • Malesherbes
  • 75008 Paris
  • France

Taster Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taster Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jun-2019 $8M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 27-Jun-2018 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2017 $684K $684K Completed Startup
To view Taster’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Taster Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a delivery only restaurant chain intended to offer a wide range of cuisines to consumers. The company's rest
Food Products
Paris, France
75 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

r in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
00000 00000000000, 000000 000 0000000
Paris, France
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Taster Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Frichti Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000'0 0000 000é Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Madison, WI 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
To view Taster’s complete competitors history, request access »

Taster Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anton Soulier Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Caroline Tulloch Chief Financial Officer
Dayvid Kayal Chief Technology Officer
Ian Pate Chief Marketing Officer
To view Taster’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Taster Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taster Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Founders Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heartcore Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Thierry Gillier Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kima Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »