SafeGuard Cyber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

SafeGuard Cyber General Information

Description

Developer of an end-to-end collaboration security platform designed to manage the full life cycle of digital risk protection. The company's platform detects, analyzes, defends and prevents cybersecurity attacks while automating governance and compliance, it delivers massive-scale threat analytics which leverages machine learning to notify clients, enabling clients to take action against risks and threats across digital channels in real-time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Social SafeGuard
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 410 A East Main Street
  • Charlottesville, VA 22903
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

SafeGuard Cyber Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SafeGuard Cyber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 29-May-2020 $3.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Dec-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jun-2018 $10.9M $13.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 06-Jun-2011 $2.5M $2.5M 0000 Completed Startup
To view SafeGuard Cyber’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SafeGuard Cyber Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 2,883,475 $0.001000 8% $1.91 $1.91 1x $1.91 5.86%
Series A 1,907,500 $0.001000 8% $1.31 $1.31 1x $1.31 3.88%
To view SafeGuard Cyber’s complete cap table history, request access »

SafeGuard Cyber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an end-to-end collaboration security platform designed to manage the full life cycle of digital risk protec
Network Management Software
Charlottesville, VA
40 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
0000000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Baltimore, MD
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SafeGuard Cyber Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Digital Shadows Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Baltimore, MD 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000000. 0 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Portland, OR 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view SafeGuard Cyber’s complete competitors history, request access »

SafeGuard Cyber Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Zuffoletti Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Otavio Freire Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and President
Eric Marterella Chief Revenue Officer
Robert Freeman Senior Vice President, Sales and Customer Success
To view SafeGuard Cyber’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SafeGuard Cyber Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Carney Harbert Management Board Member 000 0000
Charles Cullen JD Grotech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
David DeWalt NightDragon Security Board Member 000 0000
Spencer Tall AllegisCyber Board Member 000 0000
To view SafeGuard Cyber’s complete board members history, request access »

SafeGuard Cyber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SafeGuard Cyber Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AllegisCyber Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CAV Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Growth Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbert Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »