ThreatConnect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 164

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

ThreatConnect General Information

Description

Developer of a threat intelligence software intended to provide real-time insights to security leaders to make business decisions. The company's intelligence-driven security operations platform offers threat data collection, analysis and collaboration, enabling clients to develop an understanding of threats targeting their organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cyber Squared
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 3865 Wilson Boulevard
  • Suite 550
  • Arlington, VA 22203
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ThreatConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ThreatConnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ThreatConnect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a threat intelligence software intended to provide real-time insights to security leaders to make business
Network Management Software
Arlington, VA
164 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000000 0000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Reston, VA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ThreatConnect Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IronNet Formerly VC-backed McLean, VA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Somerville, MA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000 Corporation Manchester, NH 00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

ThreatConnect Patents

ThreatConnect Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220094705-A1 Custom triggers for a network security event for cybersecurity threat intelligence Pending 06-Mar-2020 00000000000
US-20200143060-A1 Ahead of time application launching for cybersecurity threat intelligence of network security events Active 02-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-11093620-B2 Ahead of time application launching for cybersecurity threat intelligence of network security events Active 02-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-20210374251-A1 Ahead of time application launching for cybersecurity threat intelligence of network security events Pending 02-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-11245713-B2 Enrichment and analysis of cybersecurity threat intelligence and orchestrating application of threat intelligence to selected network security events Active 02-Aug-2016 H04L67/10
To view ThreatConnect’s complete patent history, request access »

ThreatConnect Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Balaji Yelamanchili Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Moser Chief Financial Officer
Charles Gold Chief Marketing Officer
Burney Barker Chief Revenue Officer
Jason Spies Chief Architect & Vice President of Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

ThreatConnect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ThreatConnect Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ThreatConnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ThreatConnect Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 12-Sep-2020 0000000000 Network Management Software 0000 0000
To view ThreatConnect’s complete investments history, request access »