Hatch Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 11

Hatch General Information

Description

Provider of credit financing intended to offer a line of credit to small businesses. The company offers lines of credit to small business owners who may not be able to get credit from more traditional sources and empowers business owners with the tools and support they need to achieve success, enabling clients to access credit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sakura Credit, Sakura Research Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 7775
  • Postal Mail Box 68032
  • San Francisco, CA 94120-7775
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Hatch Timeline

201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hatch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Mar-2020 $15.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 000 000 Completed Startup
To view Hatch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hatch Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-3 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-2 36,451 $0.000010 $2.74 $2.74 1x $2.74 0.3%
Series A-1 3,442,876 $0.000010 $3.05 $3.05 1x $3.05 27.74%
To view Hatch’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hatch Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomson Nguyen Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Lee Chief Operating Officer & General Counsel
To view Hatch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hatch Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Thorne Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank Lin Self Board Member 000 0000
Thomson Nguyen Hatch Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hatch’s complete board members history, request access »

Hatch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hatch Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Startups Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fathom Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
George Perret Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Silicon Valley Bank Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »