GenomeUp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $277K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

GenomeUp General Information

Description

Developer of a genomic tool intended to provide a detailed clinical report on genes affecting patients. The company's tool uses artificial intelligence to analyze genomic data and to obtain a detailed clinical report on gene mutation, enabling doctors to understand the role of the genome has in diseases so that they can make efficient diagnoses and provide treatments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JuliaOmix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Biotechnology
Medical Records Systems
Primary Office
  • Viale Luigi Pasteur 6
  • 00144 Rome
  • Italy
+39 339 000 0000

GenomeUp Timeline

2018201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GenomeUp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2020 $277K 00000 00.000 Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Early Stage VC 31-Mar-2019 00000 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC 20-Jul-2018 $210K $304K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2017 $94K $94K Completed Generating Revenue
To view GenomeUp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GenomeUp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a genomic tool intended to provide a detailed clinical report on genes affecting patients. The company's to
Decision/Risk Analysis
Rome, Italy
6 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000

00000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
0000000000000 00000000
Wrocław, Poland
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GenomeUp Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Congenica Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wrocław, Poland 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel-Aviv, Israel 00 000 00000000000 000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Rostock, Germany 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

GenomeUp Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simone Gardini Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Giovanni Stracquadaneo Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Business Development
Nicolò Risitano Chief Technology Officer
Alessandro Rossi Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

GenomeUp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GenomeUp Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Padda Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angel Partner Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LVenture Group Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GenomeUp’s complete investors history, request access »