Ghost Locomotion Overview

  • Founded
  • 2017
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 75
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $32.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Ghost Locomotion General Information

Description

Developer of an automated driving device designed to offer installation of self-driving functionality in any car. The company's device is basically a combination of a set of cameras and a computer that connects to the car's gas, brake and steering controls and sees the road exactly like a human using 360 degrees HD vision and interprets the key features in the environment to make driving decisions, enabling car owners to work, relax or even sleep as their car navigates the terrain all by itself.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Pilot 29
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 900 Villa Street
  • Mountain View, CA 94041
  • United States

Ghost Locomotion Timeline

201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ghost Locomotion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 28-Oct-2019 $32.7M 000.00 00000 Completed Product Development
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 06-Jul-2017 $9.2M $9.2M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Ghost Locomotion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ghost Locomotion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 7,380,000 $0.000100 8% $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 19.94%
To view Ghost Locomotion’s complete cap table history, request access »

Ghost Locomotion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an automated driving device designed to offer installation of self-driving functionality in any car. The co
Automotive
Mountain View, CA
75 As of 2019
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000.00

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
0000000000
San Francisco, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

00000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000000000
Jerusalem, Israel
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ghost Locomotion Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Comma.ai Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Jerusalem, Israel 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Ghost Locomotion’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ghost Locomotion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hayes Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Volkmar Uhlig Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
To view Ghost Locomotion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ghost Locomotion Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Gene Berdichevsky Self Board Member 000 0000
Keith Rabois Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Speiser Self Board Member 000 0000
Vinod Khosla Khosla Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Ghost Locomotion’s complete board members history, request access »

Ghost Locomotion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ghost Locomotion Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Founders Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keith Rabois Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Speiser Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sutter Hill Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ghost Locomotion’s complete investors history, request access »