Refeyn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 34
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.6K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Refeyn General Information

Description

Developer of an optical technology designed to determine the mass of individual molecules in multiple ranges. The company's technology offers quality-control type instruments as well as full-blown research tools for measuring a wide range of biologically relevant concentrations rapidly, enabling researchers to accurately do the mass measurement of single molecules in solution, in their native state and without the need for labels.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Arago Biosciences
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 1 Electric Avenue
  • Ferry Hinksey Road
  • Oxford OX2 0BY
  • England, United Kingdom

Refeyn Timeline

20192020
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Refeyn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 31-Oct-2019 $12.6K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 05-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 04-Mar-2019 $3.32M $4.25M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 15-Aug-2018 $932K $932K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Refeyn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Refeyn Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 17,500 $0.012658 $50.63 $50.63 1x $50.63 13.14%
Ordinary 52,500 $0.012658 $0.42 $0.42 1x $0.42 39.42%
To view Refeyn’s complete cap table history, request access »

Refeyn Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philipp Kukura Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Max Hantke Chief Software Architect
Matthias Langhorst Chief Marketing Officer
Weston Struwe Chief Scientific Officer
Simon Wells Chief Engineering Officer & Production Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Refeyn Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Bloxam Foresight Group Board Member 000 0000
David Howells Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Flint Refeyn Chairman 000 0000
Philipp Kukura Refeyn Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Zachary Yerushalmi Oxford Sciences Innovation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Refeyn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Refeyn Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Royal Society of Chemistry Government 000 0000 000000 0
Foresight Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Oxford Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Sciences Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oxford Technology Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »