Biddle & Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Biddle & Company General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company's offerings include providing a full range of insurance products like home, renters, auto, business, life and health, workers compensation, property coverage, general liability and consultancy services to their personal, commercial and small business clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biddle, Bishop & Smith
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3650 Winding Way
  • Suite 200
  • Newtown Square, PA 19073
  • United States
+1 (484) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biddle & Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biddle & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biddle & Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company's offerings include providing a full range of insurance products l
Insurance Brokers
Newtown Square, PA
22 As of 2018
000000000000

000 0000

rud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000 0000000
Fort Worth, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

0000 000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000-0000 000000000
Sikeston, MO
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Biddle & Company Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HIG Holdings Private Equity-Backed Fort Worth, TX 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sikeston, MO 000000&0
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 00 000000000000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Libertyville, IL 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Biddle & Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Gummer Chief Executive Officer
Mark Miller President
To view Biddle & Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biddle & Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Biddle & Company Chairman 000 0000
To view Biddle & Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Biddle & Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial