Linde Overview

  • Founded
  • 1878
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 71,699
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LIN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 33
  • Share Price
  • $293.98
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Linde General Information

Description

Linde plc is the largest industrial gas supplier in the world, with operations in over 100 countries. The firm's main products are atmospheric gases (including oxygen, nitrogen, and argon) and process gases (including hydrogen, carbon dioxide, and helium), as well as equipment used in industrial gas production. Linde serves a wide variety of end markets, including chemicals, manufacturing, healthcare, and steel making. Linde generated approximately $27.2 billion in revenue and $3.3 billion in GAAP operating profit in 2020.

Contact Information

Website
www.linde.com
Formerly Known As
Linde AG
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • The Priestley Centre
  • 10 Priestley Road, The Surrey Research Park
  • Guildford GU2 7XY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Linde Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$293.98 $298.61 $172.76 - $303.87 $153B 520M 1.8M $5.54

Linde Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 162,201,396 153,325,987 128,892,766 95,323,326
Revenue 27,747,000 27,243,000 28,228,000 14,836,000
EBITDA 5,192,000 8,210,000 7,736,000 7,102,000
Net Income 2,908,000 2,501,000 2,285,000 4,381,000
Total Assets 84,993,000 88,229,000 86,612,000 93,386,000
Total Debt 15,750,000 17,223,000 14,932,000 15,296,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Linde Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linde Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Linde plc is the largest industrial gas supplier in the world, with operations in over 100 countries. The firm's main pr
Other Commercial Products
Guildford, United Kingdom
71,699 As of 2021
000000000

00000 00

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000 000000000 (000-0000)
The Woodlands, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000 0000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Linde Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Smart Sand Formerly PE-Backed The Woodlands, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000 000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000 (0 Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Linde Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juergen Nowicki Chief Executive Officer & Executive Vice President
Stephen Angel Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew White Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Sanjiv Lamba Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Kelcey Hoyt Chief Accounting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Linde Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000-0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Linde Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member, Chairman of Compensation Committee & Member of Audit Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Linde Member of Audit Committee & Nomination and Governance Committee Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Linde Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Linde Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Linde‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Linde Investments & Acquisitions (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 15-Dec-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Infrastructure 0000000 0000000
000 00000 22-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000000 0000000
00000 0000000 (000 04-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Production
00000 0000000 (000 03-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Energy Refining
Hydrospider 29-Aug-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private Alternative Energy Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »