Sesame (Managed Care) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 52
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Sesame (Managed Care) General Information

Description

Developer of a medical care platform designed to offer managed in house wellness care. The company's platform manages healthcare plans for insured and non-insured members and connects patients and their family directly with the right medical professional, enabling patients to get an appropriate treatment at a reasonable cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EasyCare Health
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Managed Care
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 427 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Sesame (Managed Care) Timeline

201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sesame (Managed Care) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Oct-2019 $23.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 13-Nov-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Sesame (Managed Care)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sesame (Managed Care) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Goldhill Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Poppy Thorpe Chief Marketing Officer
Michael Botta Co-Founder, Data Protection Officer and Data Controller
John Fontein Co-Founder
Ryan Neuhofel Chief Medical Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sesame (Managed Care) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Goldhill Sesame (Managed Care) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Joel Cutler JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Michael Lynton Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sesame (Managed Care)’s complete board members history, request access »

Sesame (Managed Care) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sesame (Managed Care) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Entrée Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Giant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Sesame (Managed Care)’s complete investors history, request access »