ArQit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 5

ArQit General Information

Description

Developer of quantum computing designed to revolutionize the transfer of secure data. The company's technology uses a quantum key distribution system to solve the problem of hacking and uses photons properties to create unique codes that can be shared between two parties in laser transmissions from a satellite, enabling clients to secure satellite constellations in low earth orbit at low cost.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Omega QKD
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor, 3 More London Riverside
  • More London Place
  • London SE1 2RE
  • England, United Kingdom

ArQit Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ArQit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Jun-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 21-Nov-2018 $1.39M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 22-Mar-2018 $1.39M $1.39M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view ArQit’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ArQit Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Convertible 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view ArQit’s complete cap table history, request access »

ArQit Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Bestwick Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Barry Childe Chief Information Officer
Adam Hall Finance Director
Jack Blockley Chief Token Officer
Andrew Yeomans Cyber Innovation Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ArQit Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
David Bestwick ArQit Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Williams ESQ Self Executive Chairman & Founder 000 0000
Stephen Chandler Notion Board Member 000 0000
To view ArQit’s complete board members history, request access »

ArQit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ArQit Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
C5 Accelerate Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Notion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UK Research and Innovation Government 000 0000 000000 0
Seraphim Capital Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ArQit’s complete investors history, request access »