Mahindra Satyam Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 53,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 9

Mahindra Satyam General Information

Description

Provider of business and information technology services. The company provides services primarily in the fields of business consulting, information technology and communication services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Satyam Computer Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Mahindra Satyam Infocity
  • Unit - 12, Plot No. 35/36, Hi-tech City layout, Survey No. 64, Madhapur
  • Hyderabad, Andra Pradesh 500081
  • India
+91 040 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mahindra Satyam Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mahindra Satyam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mahindra Satyam Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vasant Krishnan Chief Financial Officer
Manish Mehta Chief Vertical Solutions Officer & Global Head, Consulting and Enterprise Solutions
Ansu Varghese Executive, Corporate Strategy, Global Sales Operations
Sreenidhi Sharma Global Head for Infrastructure Management Services
A Murty Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mahindra Satyam Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Mahindra Satyam Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mahindra Satyam Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mahindra Satyam‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mahindra Satyam Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 08-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 0000 BPO/Outsource Services 00 0000000
00000000000 (00000 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 000000000 0000
0&0 0000000000 000 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000
000000 00000000 00 24-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000
Nitor Global Solutions 23-Oct-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mahindra Satyam Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0&0 0000000000 000 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Mahindra Satyam’s complete exits history, request access »