Livewords Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Livewords General Information

Description

Provider of translation and language interpretation services. The company's multilingual communication and interpretation services are using a combination of in-house and freelance translators and interpreters and providing the required workflow and software technology for government- and B2B clients and offering lower prices, faster turn-around and higher quality translations services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Concorde Vertalingen, Concorde Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 140
  • 1180 AC Amstelveen
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Livewords Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Livewords‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Livewords Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Livewords Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Livewords‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Livewords Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Balance Translation 18-May-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Words at Work 04-Jul-2017 Buyout/LBO Legal Services (B2B)
To view Livewords’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »