Acolad Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 11

Acolad General Information

Description

Provider of professional translation services intended for legal, finance, life sciences, industry, e-commerce, luxury and other sectors. The company specializes in certified translation, transcreation, transcription, copywriting, proofreading, localization and interpreting services, helping clients understand content in their local language.

Contact Information

Website
www.acolad.com
Formerly Known As
Technicis
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 11 rue Lazare Hoche
  • 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acolad Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acolad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acolad Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of professional translation services intended for legal, finance, life sciences, industry, e-commerce, luxury a
Other Commercial Services
Boulogne-Billancourt, France
2,500 As of 2022
0000000 0000

000000

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
00000 0000000000 000
Beaverton, OR
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acolad Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporation Beaverton, OR 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Acolad Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Olivier Marcheteau Chief Executive Officer
Éric du Fraysseix President & Member of Supervisory Board
Guillaume Pautonnier Chief Financial Officer
Celia Yvain Chief Human Resources Officer
Gráinne Maycock Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acolad Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00 000000 Acolad Founder & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Acolad Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Acolad’s complete board members history, request access »

Acolad Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acolad Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acolad‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acolad Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 17-Mar-2022 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000000 0000 17-Nov-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000000
000000000 04-Jul-2019 0000000000 Communication Software 00000000
000 000000 24-Oct-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000000
Telelingua 20-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Acolad Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TextMaster BPO/Outsource Services Paris, France 2011
000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
00000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Bertrange, Luxembourg 0000
0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Bruxelles, Belgium 0000
000 000000 Other Commercial Services Helsinki, Finland 0000
To view Acolad’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »