Ubiqus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 8

Ubiqus General Information

Description

Provider of transcription and translation services intended for public, finance and medical sectors. The company's services are based on neural networking, computer-aided translation (CAT) software and the latest linguistic technology to ensure terminological coherence, thereby enabling clients to provide their customers with the best voice recognition and machine translation system for a wide range of languages.

Contact Information

Website
www.ubiqus.com
Formerly Known As
Hors Ligne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 61 Broadway
  • Suite 1400
  • New York, NY 10006
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ubiqus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ubiqus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ubiqus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of transcription and translation services intended for public, finance and medical sectors. The company's servi
Other Commercial Services
New York, NY
600 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 0000000000 00000000
Springfield, MA

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
00000 0000000000 00000000
Leeds, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ubiqus Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Concordis Language Services Corporation Springfield, MA
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Coral Gables, FL 000 000000000000
0000000000 Private Debt Financed Swansea, United Kingdom 00 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Ubiqus Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Cosimano Chief Executive Officer
Guillaume Dumortier Chief Financial Officer
Nicolas Konieczny Chief Revenue Officer & Director of Digital Marketing
Cherrell Paige Marketing Manager of US Division
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ubiqus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ubiqus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ubiqus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ubiqus Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
00000000000 0 26-Sep-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
000000000000 14-Jul-2017 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000 0000000 05-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
Verbal Ink 01-Nov-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ubiqus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Ubiqus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »