Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Insurance Australia Group

Insurance Australia Group
1920 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
IAG STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$5.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Insurance Australia Group, or IAG, is one of the two largest domestic general insurers by gross written premium operating in Australia and New Zealand. The firm's small exposure to Asia has been partially reduced with the recent sale of operations in Thailand, Indonesia, and Vietnam. The key general insurance markets in which IAG operates are home and contents, motor vehicle and compulsory third-party, and short-tail commercial. IAG sells insurance under several brands, including NRMA, CGU, SGIO, SGIC, WFI, and Swan in Australia, and NZI, State, AMI, and Swan in New Zealand.

Website
Formerly Known As
NRMA Insurance
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • Level 13, Tower Two
  • Darling Park, 201 Sussex Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia

+61 (02) 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insurance Australia Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Insurance Australia Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.60 - $6.10 $12.8B $5.45 $0.33 4.24M 2.31B

Insurance Australia Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 14,619,685 14,619,685 15,923,007 13,431,178
Revenue 9,673,452 9,673,452 9,912,625 9,678,294
EBITDA 925,946 925,946 1,035,647 913,345
Net Income 769,357 769,357 733,551 700,081
Total Assets 20,510,127 20,510,127 21,865,864 22,743,829
Total Debt 1,456,705 1,456,705 1,439,800 1,247,964
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Insurance Australia Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Insurance Australia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Insurance Australia Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Hanover Insurance Group Corporation Worcester, MA 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Whitehouse Station, NJ 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Insurance Australia Group Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000 0000000
000000 09-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 000 Logistics
000000000 0000000 04-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
000000000 00000000 16-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Multi-line Insurance 0000 0000000
Asuransi Parolamas 22-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition Multi-line Insurance 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Insurance Australia Group Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 22-May-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000000000 000000 01-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
00000000000 000000 12-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
000 000000000 0000 08-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
Hastings Direct 29-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Insurance Australia Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Firemark Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Surry Hills, Australia 2016
000000 Social/Platform Software Nunawading, Australia 0000
000 000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 0000
000000000 0000000 Insurance Brokers Perth, Australia 0000
000 000000000 Multi-line Insurance Christchurch, New Zealand 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Insurance Australia Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Insurance Australia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Insurance Australia Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Peter Harmer Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director & Board Member
Nick Hawkins Chief Financial Officer
Julie Batch Chief Customer Officer
Michael Dovey Director, Firemark Ventures
David Watts Chief Risk Officer

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Insurance Australia Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000 Insurance Australia Group Chairwoman of the Board of Directors and Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »