Vienna Insurance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1823

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 25,684

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VIG

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 51

  • Share Price
  • $23.24

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Vienna Insurance Group General Information

Description

Vienna Insurance Group AG is a diversified insurance company that offers property and casualty, life, and health insurance products. The company maintains its goal of consolidating market leadership in Austria while taking advantage of the growth potential in Central and Eastern Europe. The company generates most of its revenue in Austria, followed by the Czech Republic and Poland. The company considers merger and acquisition investment as a component of its operational growth strategy.

Contact Information

Website
www.vig.com
Formerly Known As
Wiener Versicherung Gruppe, Wiener Städtische Austria
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
WBO
Primary Office
  • Schottenring 30
  • Vienna, 1010
  • Austria
+43 050 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vienna Insurance Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.24 $23.06 $21.03 - $31.13 $2.97B 128M 72K $3.48

Vienna Insurance Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,602,867 2,602,867 3,717,344 6,662,772
Revenue 12,978,289 12,978,289 12,054,342 12,312,871
EBITDA 969,413 969,413 724,874 915,071
Net Income 444,225 444,225 263,905 370,846
Total Assets 59,077,191 59,077,191 62,024,855 56,394,977
Total Debt 2,283,955 2,283,955 2,482,671 2,176,498
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vienna Insurance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Vienna Insurance Group AG is a diversified insurance company that offers property and casualty, life, and health insuran
Multi-line Insurance
Vienna, Austria
25,684 As of 2021

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000-0000 000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vienna Insurance Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vienna Insurance Group Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Liane Hirner Chief Finance & Risk Office & Member of the Managing Board
Gerhard Lahner Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Management Board
Gerald Weber Chief Investment Officer
Daniela Lemmel-Seedorf Executive, Investor Relations
Lena Grießer Executive, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vienna Insurance Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Self General Manager, Chief Executive Officer, and Chairwoman of the Managing Board 000 0000
00000000 0000000000-000000 Vienna Insurance Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Vienna Insurance Group Supervisory Board Mandate 000 0000
00000000 000000-00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0ü0000 00000 00 Vienna Insurance Group Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Committee for Urgent Matters, Committee for Managing Board Matters, Strategy Committee, and Nomination Committee & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Vienna Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vienna Insurance Group Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 21-Feb-2022 0000000000 00000 Other Insurance 000000000
000 000000 00 29-Oct-2020 000000000 Multi-line Insurance
0000000 00000 15-Oct-2020 00000 0000 0000 Drug Discovery 000000000
000000 000000 12-Aug-2020 00000 0000 Asset Management
ViveLaCar 12-Feb-2020 Seed Round 00.000 Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 51 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vienna Insurance Group Subsidiaries (21)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BCR Asigurari de Viata Vienna Insurance Group Multi-line Insurance Bucharest, Romania 2005
000000 00 00000000 Life and Health Insurance Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina 0000
00000000 Multi-line Insurance Tirana, Albania 0000
0000000 00000 Re-Insurance Chisinau, Moldova 0000
00 000 0000 000000 Life and Health Insurance Bucharest, Romania 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Vienna Insurance Group Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0 0000 30-Nov-2011 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000000 000000 12-Mar-2007 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
000000000 00000 27-Jun-2005 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
000000000 00000 30-Sep-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000 0
Unita Vienna Insurance Group 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »