Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Solaria

Solaria
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$23M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
16 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of solar technology services designed to unlock the potential of solar energy and distribute clean energy. The company's solar technology services offer efficient silicon PV modules and systems for rooftop, utility, building facades, and greenhouses which are transparent and produce more energy than conventional modules, enabling users to use cheap and renewable sources of energy as well as save energy cost.

Website
Formerly Known As
Lightchip
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 6200 Paseo Padre Parkway
  • Fremont, CA 94555
  • United States

+1 (510) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solaria’s full profile, request a free trial.

Solaria Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 11-Jan-2018 $23M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 24-Feb-2015 00.000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2014 00.000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 23-Nov-2011 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Sep-2010 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 07-Dec-2009 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Jul-2007 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 19-Sep-2006 $22.1M $28.4M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $6.3M $6.3M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Solaria Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Solaria Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 03-Aug-2015 000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 000000
NEXTracker 31-Dec-2014 Early Stage VC 000 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Solaria Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kline Hill Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Structural Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sunshot Incubator Program Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adams Street Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cycad Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Solaria Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Suvi Sharma Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert Zapotosky Chief Financial Officer
Kevin Gibson Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Udi Paret General Manager, Building Solutions
Adam Detrick Vice President, Business Development

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Solaria Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Bang Nguyen Self Board Member 000 0000
Lei Lei Du Solaria Board Member 000 0000
Li Biao Self Board Member 000 0000
Nancy Pfund DBL Partners Board Member 000 0000
Rachel Sheinbein Presidio Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »