DBL Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 8
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 111
  • Portfolio
  • 22
  • Exits
  • 37
Exits

DBL Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2002, DBL Partners is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California with a regional office based in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in the cleantech, information technology, sustainable products & services, and healthcare sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.dbl.vc
Formerly Known As
DBL Investors
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • One Montgomery Street
  • Suite 2375
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

DBL Partners Investments (111)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Farmer's Business Network 18-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 00000000 23-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Alternative Energy Equipment Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000 01-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0-0000 02-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
0000000(0000000000 23-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0-0000 07-Oct-2020 00000 00000 0000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 000 0000000000 00
000000'0 00000000 03-Aug-2020 00000 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0-0000 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue
Wheels 14-Apr-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Automotive Generating Revenue 000 0000000000 00
Ruby Ribbon 09-Mar-2020 Later Stage VC 00.00 Clothing Generating Revenue 0000000 00000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 111 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DBL Partners Exits (37)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Planet Labs 08-Dec-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
0000 00000 11-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 (00000 00000 05-Mar-2021 0000000 000000 00000
00000000 000000 14-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
00000000 000000000 15-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 0000
000 00000000 28-Jun-2019 000 00000
00000 01-Jun-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 30-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
Juicero 01-Sep-2017 Out of Business
Ogin 05-May-2017 Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
You’re viewing 10 of 37 exits. Get the full list »

DBL Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DBL Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DBL Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DBL Partners Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Becky Cooper Chief Financial Officer San Francisco, CA
Ira Ehrenpreis JD Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Cynthia Ringo JD Senior Partner 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Carol Wong Chief Administrative Officer San Francisco, CA
Lisa Hagerman Ph.D Director of Programs San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

DBL Partners Co-Investors (90)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GV 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Incite Ventures (San Francisco) 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Peter Rive 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
T. Rowe Price 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tudor Investment 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 90 co-investors. Get the full list »