Mestek Overview

  • Founded
  • 1852
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,584
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MCCK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $30.00
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Mestek General Information

Description

Mestek Inc and its subsidiaries operate in two manufacturing business segments: heating, ventilating and air conditioning equipment (HVAC) including architectural products, and metal forming equipment. The company manufactures its HVAC equipment and metal forming equipment at twelve factory locations and sells through an established distributor, dealer and manufacturer's representative channels, primarily in the United States and Canada. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from North America and also has a presence in Europe, Asia, Mexico, and Rest of the World.

Contact Information

Website
www.mestek.com
Formerly Known As
Mestek Machine
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 260 North Elm Street
  • Westfield, MA 01085
  • United States
+1 (413) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mestek Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.00 $29.56 $25.50 - $50.00 816.44

Mestek Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016 FY 2015 31-Dec-2015
EV 178,658 190,154 137,097 118,561
Revenue 351,431 329,283 310,992 347,106
EBITDA 29,263 26,619 32,369
Net Income 14,979 15,026 16,025 17,954
Total Assets 273,423 265,811 246,944 238,669
Total Debt 10,163 10,163 10,163 10,163
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mestek Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stewart Reed Chief Executive Officer
Tim Markel President of Distributor Products Group
Stephen Shea Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mestek Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Mestek Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Mestek Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mestek Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (0000000 20-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 000000
000000000 05-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000000-000000 000 24-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
000000000 00000000 05-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Building Products 0000 0000
DADANCO-Mestek Joint Venture 01-Jan-2007 Joint Venture Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mestek Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boyertown Foundry Company Building Products Boyertown, PA 1998
000000 000000000 Machinery (B2B) Cedar Rapids, IA 0000
00000000 Building Products Westfield, MA 0000
000000 000000 Building Products Mississauga, Canada 0000
00000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Wyalusing, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Mestek Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 02-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
To view Mestek’s complete exits history, request access »