Silvermex Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Silvermex Resources General Information

Description

Provider of mining services intended to develop silver properties in Canada. The company's mining services is engaged in the production of gold and silver with interests in La Guitarra Mine, a producing silver and gold property that consists of two underground operation centres and a flotation mill located in the Temascaltepec mining district of central Mexico enabling its customers avail a range of precious metals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genco Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Primary Office
  • West Georgia Street
  • Suite 1210 - 885
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3E8
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silvermex Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silvermex Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silvermex Resources Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Bragagnolo Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silvermex Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silvermex Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silvermex Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silvermex Resources Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00 000000 04-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
00000 00000000 000 09-Nov-2009 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Chief Consolidated Mining 14-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Gold Mining
To view Silvermex Resources’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Silvermex Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 09-Nov-2009 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view Silvermex Resources’s complete exits history, request access »