DroneUp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

DroneUp General Information

Description

Developer of a mission match pilot management platform intended to match mission with drone pilots. The company's platform locates, qualifies and deploys single pilot or multi-pilot crews according to our client requirements and also delivers on-demand services to commercial, government and military organizations and address critical airspace safety oversight, enabling clients to get a comprehensive network of pilots while maintaining a steadfast commitment to safety and responsible operations.

Contact Information

Website
www.droneup.com
Formerly Known As
Dart Ventures
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 160 Newtown Road
  • Suite 302
  • Virginia Beach, VA 23462
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

DroneUp Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DroneUp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2021 $8M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 05-Apr-2020 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 05-Feb-2019 Completed Startup
To view DroneUp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DroneUp Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mission match pilot management platform intended to match mission with drone pilots. The company's platfo
Aerospace and Defense
Virginia Beach, VA
36 As of 2021
000
0000000000 0 000

0000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Washington, DC
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

a. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
000000000 000 0000000
Redwood City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DroneUp Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Measure Venture Capital-Backed Washington, DC 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

DroneUp Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Walker Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Vittone Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President
Carl Smit Chief Strategy Officer
John Vernon Chief Technology Officer
Joseph Fuller Chief Information Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

DroneUp Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Shannon III DroneUp Board Member 000 0000
David Architzel DroneUp Board Member 000 0000
Dyanne Walker Self Board Member 000 0000
Jerrold Miller DroneUp Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Fuller DroneUp Chief Information Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

DroneUp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DroneUp Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Center for Innovative Technology Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DroneUp’s complete investors history, request access »

DroneUp Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 16-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 000000
AeroVista Innovations 02-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 000000
To view DroneUp’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

DroneUp Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AeroVista Innovations Education and Training Services (B2B) Virginia Beach, VA 2016
000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Chesapeake, VA 0000
To view DroneUp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »