Thrasio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 850
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C3
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Thrasio General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce and retail brand created to acquire and cultivate category-leading products that people demand. The company acquires businesses and brands which it markets, rebrands, and integrates into its platform for sale as a market-ready product, thereby enabling businesses to close their product deals in bulk at an effective cost.

Contact Information

Website
www.thrasio.com
Formerly Known As
Thras.io
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Primary Office
  • 85 West Street
  • Floor 3
  • Walpole, MA 02081
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Thrasio Timeline

201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thrasio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 01-Apr-2021 $100M 00.000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series C2) 09-Feb-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
9. Debt - General 03-Feb-2021 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
8. Debt - General 18-Dec-2020 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Debt - General 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Debt - General 31-Dec-2019 $1.85M $28.3M Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Nov-2019 $20M $26.5M 00000 Completed Profitable
To view Thrasio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thrasio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 000.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 000.00 0.000
Series A 2,334,281 $0.000100 6% $8.57 $8.57 $8.57 8.61%
Seed 6,480,000 $0.000100 6% $1 $1 $1 23.9%
To view Thrasio’s complete cap table history, request access »

Thrasio Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joshua Silberstein Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bill Wafford Chief Financial Officer
Stephanie Fox Chief Operating Officer
Mat Yurow Head of Content
Joseph Falcao Senior Vice President of Finance & Treasurer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thrasio Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Urdea Upper90 Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Carlos Cashman Self Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Mussafer Advent International Board Member 000 0000
Jay Coppoletta JD PEAK6 Investments Board Member 000 0000
Joshua Silberstein Thrasio Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Thrasio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thrasio Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Innova Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harlan Capital Partners Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advent International PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oaktree Capital Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PEAK6 Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Thrasio Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 09-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000 000000 (00 17-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 000000 0000000
00000000 0000000 29-Dec-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Other Financial Services
000000 0000000 17-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Power Practical 07-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition Alternative Energy Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Thrasio Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VA Relief Consulting Services (B2B) Schenectady, NY 2018
00000000 Home Furnishings Munich, Germany 0000
000000 0000000 Other Consumer Durables London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment Salt Lake City, UT 0000
0000000 000000 (00 Internet Retail New York, NY
To view Thrasio’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »