Moichor Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2017

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 28

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.22M

  • Investors
  • 12

Moichor General Information

Description

Developer of an animal diagnostics technology designed to utilize artificial intelligence to enhance patient outcomes. The company's technology absorbs large quantities of high-quality data, attempts to identify cells in a blood smear, and updates its knowledge of cell characteristics by comparing its performance to the team of pathologists, enabling veterinarians to determine the health of pets.

Contact Information

Website
www.moichor.com
Formerly Known As
HemoGO
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 555 De Haro Street
  • Suite 220
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Moichor Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moichor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Seed Round 13-Feb-2023 $6.22M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 15-Apr-2021 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-May-2019 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Aug-2018 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 24-May-2018 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $15K $15K Completed Startup
1. Grant 19-Apr-2018 $2K Completed Startup
To view Moichor’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moichor Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed Plus 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed-1 817,216 $0.000010 6% $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 4.23%
Seed 4,736,814 $0.000010 6% $0.88 $0.88 1x $0.88 24.52%
To view Moichor’s complete cap table history, request access »

Moichor Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sherveen Karbasiafshar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Chen Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Thahn Le Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moichor Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Salazar Neotribe Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Chen Moichor Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sherveen Karbasiafshar Moichor Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Moichor’s complete board members history, request access »

Moichor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moichor Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Neotribe Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Lockhart Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Central and Northern Pennsylvania Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cory Levy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Moichor FAQs

  • When was Moichor founded?

    Moichor was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Moichor?

    Sherveen Karbasiafshar, Matthew Chen, Thahn Le, and Steve Flanagan are the founders of Moichor.

  • Who is the CEO of Moichor?

    Sherveen Karbasiafshar is the CEO of Moichor.

  • Where is Moichor headquartered?

    Moichor is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Moichor?

    Moichor has 28 total employees.

  • What industry is Moichor in?

    Moichor’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Technology Systems.

  • Is Moichor a private or public company?

    Moichor is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Moichor?

    The current valuation of Moichor is 000.00.

  • What is Moichor’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Moichor is 00000.

  • How much funding has Moichor raised over time?

    Moichor has raised $11.2M.

  • Who are Moichor’s investors?

    Neotribe Ventures, Y Combinator, Andrew Lockhart, Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Central and Northern Pennsylvania, and Cory Levy are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Moichor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »