Solid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 109

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 17

Solid General Information

Description

Developer of a fintech platform designed to offer banking, payments, cards, crypto, and compliance. The company's platform allows firms to build and launch embedded fintech products such as bank accounts, crypto wallets, payments, and cards to their users, enabling clients to achieve improved time to market.

Contact Information

Website
www.solidfi.com
Formerly Known As
Wise
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 2955 Campus Drive
  • Suite 110
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Solid Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Aug-2022 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Oct-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 29-Apr-2020 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Sep-2019 $20K $20K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 07-Aug-2019 Completed Startup
To view Solid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Solid Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 38,861,116 $0.000010 $0.15 $0.15 1x $0.15 29.8%
To view Solid’s complete cap table history, request access »

Solid Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a fintech platform designed to offer banking, payments, cards, crypto, and compliance. The company's platfo
Financial Software
San Mateo, CA
109 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
000000000 00000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Solid Competitors (56)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Innoviti Payment Solutions Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 00000 00000
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000 000000000 000
00000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Calgary, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 56 competitors. Get the full list »

Solid Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arjun Thyagarajan Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Raghav Lal Co-Founder & President
Suresh Venkatraman Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
David Ronick Advisor
Michael Vaughan Advisor
To view Solid’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Solid Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Rexhep Dollaku Base10 Partners Board Member 000 0000
Robert Anderson FTV Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Solid’s complete board members history, request access »

Solid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solid Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
FTV Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Headline Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jenny Fielding Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Abstract Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Backend Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »