United Rugby Championship Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

United Rugby Championship General Information

Description

Operator and organizer of rugby tournaments intended to offer an alternative to sports entertainment. The company organizes an annual cross-border club rugby union tournament featuring professional teams from Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Italy and South Africa, enabling visitors to watch live rugby games.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guinness PRO14
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Floor Millbank House
  • Arkle Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate
  • Dublin D18 C6R3
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Rugby Championship Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Rugby Championship‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Rugby Championship Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Anayi Chief Executive Officer
Tom Lister Chief Marketing Officer
Marc Mc Glade Head of Finance Transformation
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

United Rugby Championship Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Rugby Championship Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Rugby Championship‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Rugby Championship FAQs

  • When was United Rugby Championship founded?

    United Rugby Championship was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of United Rugby Championship?

    Martin Anayi is the CEO of United Rugby Championship.

  • Where is United Rugby Championship headquartered?

    United Rugby Championship is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of United Rugby Championship?

    United Rugby Championship has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is United Rugby Championship in?

    United Rugby Championship’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is United Rugby Championship a private or public company?

    United Rugby Championship is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of United Rugby Championship?

    The current valuation of United Rugby Championship is 00000.

  • What is United Rugby Championship’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for United Rugby Championship is 000000.

  • How much funding has United Rugby Championship raised over time?

    United Rugby Championship has raised $148M.

  • Who are United Rugby Championship’s investors?

    CVC Capital Partners has invested in United Rugby Championship.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »