BrickBio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2019
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

BrickBio General Information

Description

Developer of a bioconjugation platform intended for research of site-specific modification of proteins. The company's platform can optimize any conjugate with the selective modification of a number of distinct websites on a single protein through its prokaryotic and eukaryotic expression programs, thereby providing hospitals with amino acid coupled therapeutics to improve protein characteristics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BrickBio L.L.C.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Decision/Risk Analysis
Primary Office
  • C/O Tiger Gene L.L.C.
  • 10 New Street, Unit 714
  • Boston, MA 02128
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrickBio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Angel (individual) 22-Nov-2019 $5M 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BrickBio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BrickBio Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view BrickBio’s complete cap table history, request access »

BrickBio Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Sherman Chief Legal Officer and Board Member
James Italia Ph.D Co-Founder and Vice President of Commercial Development
John Boyce Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
To view BrickBio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BrickBio Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Cheri Walker Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
John Boyce Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
Scott Sherman BrickBio Chief Legal Officer and Board Member 000 0000
To view BrickBio’s complete board members history, request access »

BrickBio Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abcam Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BrickBio’s complete investors history, request access »