Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

John Wood Group

John Wood Group
1912 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
55K-60K EMPLOYEES
WG. STOCK SYMBOL
43 INVESTMENTS
$4.74 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Wood Group (John) PLC is an international projects, production, and specialized technical solutions provider. The company focuses primarily on engineering and production support for the upstream, midstream, and downstream oil and gas sector. Operations are divided into two subsidiaries: Wood Group PSN (majority of revenue) and Wood Group Engineering. The Wood Group PSN provides services to the oil and gas sector through brownfield engineering and modifications, production enhancement, operations and maintenance, and facility construction and maintenance management. The majority of revenue is split by the Americas and the North Sea, with the customer base including independents, international and national oil companies, and other industry participants.

Formerly Known As
Wood & Davidson
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 15 Justice Mill Lane
  • Aberdeen AB11 6EQ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore John Wood Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

John Wood Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.98 - $8.72 $3.25B $4.64 $0.09 4.1M 685M

John Wood Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,507,037 5,948,768 6,441,503 4,491,720
Revenue 9,886,200 10,014,400 5,394,400 4,120,600
EBITDA 610,100 444,000 200,600 237,100
Net Income 58,100 (8,900) (32,400) 27,800
Total Assets 11,935,200 11,753,300 12,162,700 4,029,500
Total Debt 3,568,600 2,936,800 2,929,300 928,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

John Wood Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KBR Corporation Houston, TX 00000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
00æ0000 Corporation Lysaker, Norway 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000-0000000 00000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

John Wood Group Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 (00 31-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 06-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000
000 00000000 00000 23-May-2017 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000000
0000000000 0000000 17-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000000
Ingenious 08-Apr-2016 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

John Wood Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 000 12-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000
000 000 000000000 27-May-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000
0000000 000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000
0000 00000 0000000 01-Sep-1995 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000 00000
Road Management Services (A13) Holdings Joint Venture Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

John Wood Group Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wood Group Industrial Services Construction and Engineering Gateshead, United Kingdom 2004
00000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering Stanfield, OR 0000
000000000 Business/Productivity Software Houston, TX 0000
000000000 00000000 Other Energy Services Houston, TX 0000
000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Houston, TX 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

John Wood Group Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robin Watson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Bob MacDonald Chief Executive Officer of Specialist Technical Solutions (STS)
Trevor Noble Chief Executive Officer of Wood Group's Engineering activities
Dave Stewart Chief Executive Officer, Wood Group PSN
David Kemp Chief Financial Officer & Board Member

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

John Wood Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 John Wood Group Chairman 000 0000
00000 0000 John Wood Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 John Wood Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »