Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

rue21

rue21
1976 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
15 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Retailer of apparel and accessories intended to make latest fashion trends affordable and fun. The company operates as a specialty retailer of young men and women's casual apparel and accessories through its online platform and retail stores, enabling customers to purchase apparel and accessories at affordable rates.

Website
Formerly Known As
Pennsylvania Fashions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 800 Commonwealth Drive
  • Warrendale, PA 15086
  • United States

+1 (724) 000-0000

rue21 Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore rue21‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

rue21 Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
UNIQLO Company Corporation Yamaguchi-shi, Japan
000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 0000 0000000000.
00000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed Munich, Germany 00 0000000000 0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Amman, Jordan 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000'0 0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Chico, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

rue21 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore rue21‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

rue21 Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Melanie Cox Interim Chief Executive Officer
Keith McDonough Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Dirk Armstrong Chief Operating Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 10 executives. Get the full list »