The Routing Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $15M

  • Investors
  • 11

The Routing Company General Information

Description

Developer of vehicle routing and management platform intended to track fleets of on-demand shared cars, shuttles and buses. The company's platform is a routing engine, built around advanced pooling algorithms, to permit dynamic routing of vehicles that can be shared by multiple passengers at the same time, enabling cities and other transit providers to improve capacity utilization of their fleets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Routable AI
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 471 Memorial Drive
  • Apartment 5142
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States

The Routing Company Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Routing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Mar-2022 $15M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 25-Nov-2020 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Nov-2019 $1M $1.03M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Aug-2019 $30K $30K Completed Generating Revenue
To view The Routing Company’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

The Routing Company Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 4,073,644 $0.000100 8% $1.23 $1.23 1x $1.23 18.9%
To view The Routing Company’s complete cap table history, request access »

The Routing Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Cox Chief Executive Officer
Alex Wallar Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Menno Van der Zee Co-Founder & Head, Global Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Routing Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Routing Company Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Galvanize Climate Solutions Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Systemiq Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Engine Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verve Ventures (London) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »