Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nicor (US)

Nicor (US)
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Nicor is an energy services holding company that provides natural gas supply and delivery to 2.2 million customers in northern Illinois through its regulated distribution service, Nicor Gas. The company also owns a containerized freight shipping subsidiary and multiple energy services ventures, including businesses providing services to the retail markets and a wholesale natural gas marketing company. It is developing gas storage in California.

Formerly Known As
Northern Illinois Gas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Holding Companies
Former Stock Listing
NICRL
Primary Office
  • 100 Commons Road
  • Suite 7-355
  • Dripping Springs, TX 78620
  • United States

+1 (707) 000-0000

Nicor (US) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nicor (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nicor (US) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 25-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Logistics
00 00000000000 01-Jan-2002 00000 0000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000000
Tropical Shipping & Construction 01-Jan-1982 Merger/Acquisition Marine
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nicor (US) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000000000 01-Jan-2002 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Tropical Shipping & Construction 01-Jan-1982 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Nicor (US) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Logistics Medley, WV 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Nicor (US) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kary Brunner Executive

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »