Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

iStar Financial

iStar Financial
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
STAR STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$12.31 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

iStar Inc finances, invests in, and develops real estate and real estate-related projects. The company operates through four segments. The real estate finance segment comprises a portfolio of senior and subordinated loans secured by commercial real estate assets. The net lease segment is engaged in lease transactions across office, industrial, retail, hotel, entertainment, and other property types, primarily to corporate tenants. The operating properties segment owns, operates, and revitalises office, retail, and hotel properties. The land and development segment is engaged in land sales, as well as design, entitlement, and development of residential communities. The company's primary source of revenue is net lease income.

Website
Formerly Known As
Starwood Financial Trust, Angeles Participating Mortgage Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1114 Avenue of the Americas
  • New York, NY 10036
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore iStar Financial’s full profile, request a free trial.

iStar Financial Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$7.84 - $13.75 $765M $12.50 $3.53 474K 62.2M

iStar Financial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,874,743 3,699,620 3,298,984 4,341,570
Revenue 490,774 798,122 679,202 455,187
EBITDA 326,499 41,188 100,837 126,075
Net Income 254,847 (32,262) 175,682 95,306
Total Assets 5,579,958 5,014,277 4,731,078 4,825,514
Total Debt 4,035,388 3,631,570 3,578,825 3,549,229
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

iStar Financial Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore iStar Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

iStar Financial Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New York Mortgage Trust Corporation New York, NY 00 0000 000000000 0000
00 00000 000000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000000
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Uniondale, NY 000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Greenwich, CT 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporation Santa Monica, CA 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

iStar Financial Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Jan-2019 0000 00000 Other Financial Services
00000000 0000000 0 20-Jan-2014 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
000 0000000000 000 16-Jan-2014 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
00000000 00000000 01-Oct-2013 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Landmark at Preston Wood 01-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Leisure Facilities 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

iStar Financial Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 08-Jul-2013 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00 00 00 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 00000000 30-Jul-2010 00 000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 (00000 0000 01-Jan-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
TimberStar Southwest 01-Jan-2004 Joint Venture Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

iStar Financial Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jay Sugarman Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrew Richardson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Nina Matis Chief Legal Officer & Vice Chairman
Douglas Heitner JD Chief Legal Officer
Marcos Alvarado President & Chief Investment Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

iStar Financial Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 iStar Financial Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000 iStar Financial Chief Legal Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 iStar Financial Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »