Dendreon Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 666
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M
Latest Deal Amount

Dendreon General Information

Description

Developer of personalized immunotherapies dedicated to fighting the battle against cancer. The company engages in the discovery, development, commercialization and manufacturing of immunotherapy product candidates and offers products that reprograms the body's own immune cells to detect and attack cancer cells, with little impact to healthy tissue or cells, enabling medical practitioners to help extend the lives of patients battling cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Activated Cell Therapy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 1700 Saturn Way
  • Seal Beach, CA 90740
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dendreon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
19. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 $10M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
18. Debt - General 14-Apr-2020 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
17. Merger/Acquisition 03-Aug-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
16. Merger/Acquisition 29-Jun-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
15. Merger/Acquisition 23-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
14. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 10-Nov-2014 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
13. Merger/Acquisition 25-Oct-2013 Cancelled Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
12. 2PO 11-Dec-2009 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
11. PIPE 13-May-2009 $221M $548M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
10. PIPE 03-Apr-2008 $46M $327M Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
To view Dendreon’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dendreon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of personalized immunotherapies dedicated to fighting the battle against cancer. The company engages in the di
Biotechnology
Seal Beach, CA
666 As of 2020
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

0000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
0000 000000000
Indianapolis, IN
0 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
0000000000000
Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dendreon Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apexian Pharmaceuticals Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mont-Saint-Guibert, Belgium 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kenmore, WA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Dendreon Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason O'Neill Chief Executive Officer
Yvonne Liang Senior Director of Finance, Controller & Board Secretary
Darlene Romine Senior Vice President, Sales & Market
Bruce Brown MD Chief Medical Officer
Christina Yi Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dendreon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dendreon Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Azimuth Opportunity Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bausch Health Companies Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Billy Mitchell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrayArch Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Dendreon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology 00000000 0000 00
To view Dendreon’s complete acquisitions history, request access »